Privacy Policy

Last Modified: January 9th, 2020

The Matchbook Services Portal (our “Portal”) is operated by Matchbook Services, Inc. (“MBS” or “we” or “our”). MBS wants to make your online experience pleasant, convenient and safe. Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the information we collect about you and how we use this information.
What Kind of Information Does MBS Collect?
Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a positive experience while you use our Portal, to hear your comments, to respond to your inquiries, and to provide you with access to our services. MBS will collect both personal information (“Personal Information”) and information about your use of the Portal (“Browsing Information”). Personal Information includes your name and email address and your active directory single sign-on ID.
Browsing Information includes: 1) technical information, such as the date and time you access the Portal, and your Internet protocol address, and your browser name, and a machine token; and 2) service usage information, such as records and history about transactions and preferences, and other feedback you supply to us. Also, when you register or create an online account/profile with us, contact customer service, participate in our surveys, or send us testimonials, feedback or submissions, you are providing us with your personal information.
Cookies
We also utilize cookies. Cookies are small files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognize you when you return to our Portal. Cookies let us identify you to provide you a personalized experience on our Portal. We use cookie and web beacon technology to track which pages on our sites our visitors view. Most Internet browsers permit you to erase or block cookies. If you configure your browser to remove or reject cookies, though, you will not be able to use the full functionality of our Portal.
How Does MBS Use My Information?
When we collect information from you, such information will be used for one or more of the following reasons:
  • Process and complete your profile and any Portal transactions
  • Identify your product preferences so that we can notify you of new or additional products (offered by us or third parties) that might be of interest to you*
  • Improve service offerings and customer service
  • Notify you about new products, features, promotions and special offers that MBS or its affiliates thinks you will find valuable*
  • Provide newsletters*
  • Respond to your inquiries
  • Conduct research
  • Help us understand Portal usage/activity and improve your use of our Portal
  • Collect aggregated site-visitation statistics
  • Help us prevent fraud and minimize risk

* = denotes an activity concerning your Personal Information that will not be carried out unless you provide us with your affirmative opt-in consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

In order for us to maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information and improve our communication with you, we will also combine the information we collect with other public demographic information. On rare occasions we may also be required to disclose your information as is required by law pursuant to lawful requests such as subpoenas, court or agency orders, or as we may reasonably determine to be necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others, to avert harm to persons or property, or to enforce this Privacy Policy.

Does MBS Share My Information With Third Parties?

We will share certain Personal Information and Browsing Information we collect about you with third parties who perform services for us described in this Privacy Policy. For example: we use third parties to host our Portal, operate certain features, send e-mails, print or mailings, and analyze data and our advertising effectiveness.

We will share Browsing Information with select third parties on an anonymous basis (that is, in a way that does not connect your Browsing Information to your Personal Information or disclose your Personal Information in any fashion).

If MBS, or substantially all of our assets, are sold, or MBS reorganizes or merges into another company, then customer information, including Personal Information, will likely be one of the transferred assets.

On rare occasions, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information as required by law and as necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us. Or we may need to do so to protect our customer’s rights.

Is My Information Secure With MBS?

MBS uses security measures to protect the privacy of your personal information. We limit the employees and contractors that can access your personal information and require these employees and contractors to adhere to a confidentiality policy. We also use technological security measures to protect your personal information. However, transmissions over the Internet are not completely secure, and any information you send to or through our Portal may be accessible by others. We cannot guarantee our security measures.

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password, and any account information. It is important for you to be responsible and protect your username, password, and device against unauthorized users. It is important to sign off when you have completed using a device accessible by others.

How does MBS Protect Kids’ Privacy?

We are concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet and will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 or classified as a minor under applicable law. Users of our Portal must be at least 18 years old. If you are under 13 years old or otherwise classified as a minor, you should not provide information to us without the involvement of a parent or guardian. If a child has provided us with personal information, that child’s parent or guardian should contact us (see below) to delete such information from our records.

Sensitive Information
We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health or medical condition or criminal background) on or through the Portal or otherwise to us.
Notification of Changes

MBS may make periodic changes to this privacy policy, and we will post the changes on the Portal. Please take a look at the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. We will also notify you by e-mail if there is a material change in our privacy practices or policies. Your continued use of our Portal will constitute your acceptance of any such amendment.

How You Can Access, Change or Suppress Your Personal Information?
To review, correct, update, suppress, delete, or otherwise limit our use of your Personal Information that you previously provided us, please email, call, or write us using the contact information listed below in the “Contact Us” section and clearly describe your request.
In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database, or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.
Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:
  1. You may email us at: support@matchbookservices.com
European Union Data Rights
The European Union’s (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) becomes effective May 25, 2018 and requires that certain information be provided to data subjects when personal data is collected:
  • The Controller of your personal data is Sequel BI Solutions, Inc., 415 Pasadena Ave S, St Petersburg, FL 33707
  • Personal data is processed for the purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy. The legal basis for the processing is your consent and by contract when you register for an account or acquire our services.
  • We provide personal data to third party service providers and law enforcement as detailed in this Privacy Policy.
  • Your personal data is stored for the duration of the processing activity and then deleted after 60 days.
  • You have the right to request access to and rectification of your personal data. You have the right to request erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing as it concerns you. You also have the right to object to processing and a right to data portability.
  • To the extent the processing of your personal data is based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the address above.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  • Where personal data is deemed to be mandatory or required in order to gain access to a service or function of our Portal, this data is necessary for purposes of your contract with us or for the specific Portal function. If you choose against providing us with the required personal data, you will not be permitted access to the Portal service or function.
  • Our Portal utilizes automated decision-making technology, which aides us to help improve our search results for you while you utilize our services.

If you are a resident of California, please see the section entitled “California Residents” of this Privacy Notice for an overview of your California rights, including your right to make a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” request.

California Residents

Starting January 1, 2020, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the CCPA) residents of the state of California have the following rights:

You have the “Right to Know” or the “Right to Access Information About Collection, Disclosure and Sale of your Personal Information” over the past 12 months. Refer to the additional details below. Fill out the form to complete your Right to Information about Collection, Disclosure and Sale of your Personal Information request. The information you provide will only be used to fulfill your CCPA request.

Additional Information on “Right to Know”

You have the Right to Deletion of information you have shared with us, subject to certain exceptions. Refer to the additional details on these exceptions below. Fill out the form to complete your Right to Deletion request. The information you provide will only be used to fulfill your CCPA request.

Additional Information on “Right to Deletion” exceptions

You have the Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information, unless such personal information was collected from a government source.

Visit the Communication Preferences to opt out of marketing.

Fill out the form to complete your Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information request. The information you provide will only be used to fulfill your CCPA request.

If you have opted out of the sale of your personal information but would like to Opt Back in, please fill out the CCPA Opt-In form. The information you provide will only be used to fulfill your CCPA request.

You also have a Right Not to be Discriminated Against for exercising your CCPA rights. You do not need to request this right, this a is a right we will always give you in regard to any CCPA rights request.

If you would like to exercise your CCPA rights over the phone, please call us at 1-855-549-8900 and clearly state that you are a resident of the state of California and wish to exercise your CCPA rights. We will ask for additional information to verify your identity.

We reserve the right to use a third party to verify your identity and this third party may require additional information for verification purposes. The data you provide will only be used to fulfill your CCPA request.

Please see below for the categories of personal information about California consumers that we have collected, sold and disclosed for a business purpose over the past 12 months.

Additional Information

Please see below for additional information on how we collect, sell and disclose personal information on California Residents.

Additional Information

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 also known as the “Shine the Light” law permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please see the Access and Correction section above for contact information.

Contact
For more information regarding this Privacy Notice, you may email us at: support@matchbookservices.com